Simple Grape Photo Email Header Banner (1)_edited.jpg

Wizard of Oz - Spring Student Showcase

You can now download your Oz video through the end of May 

April 2, 2022

Location: Booth Playhouse

Oz 600 x 600.jpg

Thank you to all who participated in our Student Showcase. 
We couldn't have done it without you!

Production Team

 

Stage Manager……………………….............….……………………...….Caroline Calouche

Production Manager…………............………………………………………….Shaun Wilson

Costume Designer…………...........…………………….……………..….Caroline Calouche

Costume Construction…….............................Caroline Calouche, Shaun Wilson, Francesca Bonfiglio, Nyasia Browne, Mahalia Esposito, Lisa Flowers,
Zoe Flowers, Leila Forbes, Ron Forbes, Sophia Maggio, Ellen Martin,
Kira McEntire, Elizabeth Ouzts, Maddie Ouzts, Kiana Pieters,
Edie Pryll, Savanah Wilson, Shay Yara

Lead Rigger……………..............………………………………………..…..Caroline Calouche

Lighting Designer………………………...............……………….……………….….JP Woodey

Scenic Designer…………...............……………………………….……………Jennifer O’Kelly

Rigging Assistant…………………………….……………............……………….Jeremy Foster

School Manager……………………………………….………............….……….Kristin Bridges

Props……………..………….....….…….Skyla Caldwell, Savanah Wilson, Shaun Wilson

Backstage Support…,…………Phillip McRorie, Rachel Peterson, Skyla Caldwell,

Amber Phenix, Carlos Alexis Cruz, Casandra Newkirk,
Jennifer Foster, Sarah Small, Nyasia Browne

 

Charlotte Cirque & Dance Center 

Caroline Calouche, School Director

 

Faculty

Nyasia Browne, Skyla Caldwell, Caroline Calouche, Zoe Flowers, 
Jennifer Foster, Phillip McRorie,, Casandra Newkirk, Rachel Peterson, 
Sarah Small, 
Shaun Wilson, Shay Yara, Arlynn Zachary

 

Assistants

Nyasia Browne, Zoe Flowers, Jeremy Foster, Savanah Wilson, Shay Yara

 

Volunteers

Leigh Anne Baker, Katie Barlow, Francesca Bonfiglio, Gina Bonfiglio, Barbara Brookover, Nyasia Browne, Rebecca Cote, Mahalia Esposito, Lisa Flowers, Zoe Flowers,
Heather Forbes, Leila Forbes, Ron Forbes, 
Holly Giacobone, Shayla Greenaway,
Brian Kelley, Sherry Kelley, 
Meha Khanna, Christine Kreps, Linda Kroha, Ashley Maggio, Sophia Maggio, Lacy Manship, Ellen Martin, Tovi Martin, Kira McEntire, Elizabeth Ouzts, 

Maddie Ouzts, Kiana Pieters, Edie Pryll, Kim Schmidt, Heather Schoonover, 

Jen Schubert, Stephanie Simon, Savanah Wilson, Shay Yara

Board Members

Brandy Skelly, Chair

Mary Wyant, Secretary Jay Reitzes, Treasurer

Nandita Gupta, Jody Koonce, Summer Nunn, Blair Primis, Bridget Kelly Sinha

Wizard of Oz Lead Role Cast

 

Dorothy: Zoe Flowers

Aunt Em: Lisa Flowers

Glinda: Savanah Wilson

Wicked Witch: Shannon Yara

Scarecrow: Ella Kreps

Tin Man: Maddie Ouzts

Lion: Edie Pryll

Wizard: Francesca Bonfiglio

Nikko: Sophia Maggio

The Twister - Cast A

 

Silks 2 - Mon - 6pm (Casandra)

Aisosa James

Amelia McVetta

Harper Barlow

Mahalia Esposito

McKenzie Schoonover

Lyra 2 - Wed 6pm (Sarah)

Anna Gettinger
Francesca Bonfiglio
Jen Schubert
Madeline Ouzts
Savanah Wilson
Shay Yara

The Twister - Cast B

 

Mixed Level Silks Mon 7:15pm (Casandra)

Mixed Level Silks Wed 7:15pm (Jennifer)

 

Ava Ward

Katelyn Lawrence

Kiana Pieters

Maya Anavim

Lyra 2 - Wed 6pm (Sarah)

Anna Gettinger
Francesca Bonfiglio
Jen Schubert
Madeline Ouzts
Savanah Wilson
Shay Yara

The Twister - Cast C

 

Mixed Level Silks Mon 7:15pm (Casandra)

Mixed Level Silks Wed 7:15pm (Jennifer)

 

Aisosa James

Amelia McVetta

Ava Ward

Harper Barlow
Mahalia Esposito
McKenzie Schoonover

Lyra 2 - Wed 6pm (Sarah)

Anna Gettinger
Francesca Bonfiglio
Jen Schubert
Madeline Ouzts
Savanah Wilson
Shay Yara

Munchkinland - Cast A

 

Creative Dance & Circus - Wed - 4pm (Shay)

 

Grant James
Ivie James
Jaron Esposito

Contemporary 1 - Mon- 5pm (Rachel)

Aisosa James
Avery Foreman
Lydia Schmidt
Mahalia Esposito

Silks 1 - Thurs - 6pm (Caroline)

 

Alana King
Carmella Stack
Daniel Lopez
Jocelyn Siegel

Leila Forbes
Piper SanJule-Placek
Sam Stephens

Munchkinland - Cast B

 

Dance & Silks - Thurs - 5:00pm (Phillip & Caroline)

 

Aria Wittmeyer

Genevieve Bizzell

Nora Scaffidi

Roxanna Manship

Contemporary 1 - Mon- 5pm (Rachel)

Aisosa James
Avery Foreman
Lydia Schmidt
Mahalia Esposito

Silks 1 & 1B - Sat - 10am (Caroline)

 

Anaya Daniel
Helen Arnold
Henry Schmidt
Kaitlyn Simon

Leila Forbes
Lydia Schmidt
Madeline Skeean

Olivia Gilak
Zara Bridgmon

Munchkinland - Cast C

Contemporary 1 - Mon- 5pm (Rachel)

Aisosa James
Avery Foreman
Lydia Schmidt
Mahalia Esposito

Silks 1 & 1B - Sat - 10am (Caroline)

Silks 1 - Thurs - 6pm (Caroline)

 

Alana King

Anaya Daniel

Daniel Lopez
Helen Arnold

Henry Schmidt

Jocelyn Siegel

Lydia Schmidt

Madeline Skeean

Piper SanJule-Placek
Sam Stephens

Crows in the Cornfield - Cast A

Silks 1 - Wed - 5pm (Jennifer)

Alice Sarault
Amelia Levesque
Everly Scheumeister
Grace Gallimore
Josie Johnson
Lilly Petrillo
Mia Rosenburg
Mia Trabucco

Crows in the Cornfield - Cast B

Silks 1B - Mon - 5pm (Casandra)

Audrey Hayden
Camille Baker
Diana Goldyn
Helen Arnold
Kaitlin Healy
Waverly Briggs

Crows in the Cornfield - Cast C

Silks 1B - Mon - 5pm (Casandra)

Alice Sarault

Audrey Hayden
Helen Arnold

Lorelei Pryor
Mia Rosenburg

Want to play ball? (Haunted Forest) - Cast A

 

Acrobatics - Mon - 7:15pm (Zoe & Nyasia)

Landis Lanier
Lydia Schmidt
Sophia Maggio

Partner Acrobatics - Sat - 10am (Carlos)

 

Edie Pryll

Ellen Martin

Emerson Kelley
Payton Kelley
Savanah Wilson

Shay Yara
Sophia Maggio

Trapeze 2 - Tues - 7:45pm (Caroline)

Edie Pryll
Ella Kreps
Ellen Martin
Maddie Ouzts
Sara Kellam
Shay Yara
Zoe Flowers

Want to play ball? (Haunted Forest) - Cast B

 

Acrobatics - Mon - 7:15pm (Zoe & Nyasia)

Landis Lanier
Lydia Schmidt
Sophia Maggio

Partner Acrobatics - Sat - 10am (Carlos)

 

Edie Pryll

Ellen Martin

Emerson Kelley
Payton Kelley
Savanah Wilson

Shay Yara
Sophia Maggio

Trapeze 2 - Tues - 7:45pm (Caroline)

Edie Pryll
Ella Kreps
Ellen Martin
Maddie Ouzts
Sara Kellam
Shay Yara
Zoe Flowers

Want to play ball? (Haunted Forest) - Cast C

Partner Acrobatics - Sat - 10am (Carlos)

 

Edie Pryll

Ellen Martin

Emerson Kelley
Payton Kelley
Savanah Wilson

Shay Yara
Sophia Maggio

Trapeze 2 - Tues - 7:45pm (Caroline)

Edie Pryll
Ella Kreps
Ellen Martin
Maddie Ouzts
Sara Kellam
Shay Yara
Zoe Flowers

Poppies - Cast A & B

Ballet 2 - Tues - 5pm (Skyla)

 

Ava Ward
Ellen Martin
Lydia Schmidt
Shaw Moran

Ballet 3 - Tues - 6:30pm (Skyla)

Carlie Weissman
Edie Pryll
Francesca Bonfiglio
Lisa Flowers
Savanah Wilson
Shay Yara
Sophia Maggio
Zoe Flowers

Poppies - Cast B

Ballet 2 - Tues - 5pm (Skyla)

 

Ava Ward
Ellen Martin
Lydia Schmidt
Shaw Moran

Ballet 3 - Tues - 6:30pm (Skyla)

Carlie Weissman
Edie Pryll
Francesca Bonfiglio
Lisa Flowers
Savanah Wilson
Shay Yara
Sophia Maggio
Zoe Flowers

Poppies - Cast C

Ballet 2 - Tues - 5pm (Skyla)

 

Ava Ward
Ellen Martin
Lydia Schmidt
Shaw Moran

Ballet 3 - Tues - 6:30pm (Skyla)

Carlie Weissman
Edie Pryll
Francesca Bonfiglio
Lisa Flowers
Savanah Wilson
Shay Yara
Sophia Maggio
Zoe Flowers

Town Square of Emerald City - Cast A

Lyra Mixed - Mon - 6pm (Sarah)

Anna Gettinger
Ava Ward
Brynn Keilty
Ella Kreps
Ellen Martin
Kiana Pieters
Sophia Maggio

Contemporary 1-2 - Thurs - 6pm (Phillip)

Ella Kreps
Kiana Pieters
Kodi Yara
Maela Bazemore
Vassia Palamioti

 

Contemporary 3 - Thurs - 6pm (Arlynn)

Kira McEntire
Shaw Moran
Zoe Flowers

Jazz - Thurs - 5pm (Rachel)

Kodi Yara

Maddie Ouzts

German Wheel - Thurs - 7:30pm (Caroline & Jeremy)

Kiana Pieters

Kodi Yara
McKenzie Schoonover

Town Square of Emerald City - Cast B

Lyra Mixed - Mon - 6pm (Sarah)

Anna Gettinger
Ava Ward
Brynn Keilty
Ella Kreps
Ellen Martin
Kiana Pieters
Sophia Maggio

Contemporary 1-2 - Thurs - 6pm (Phillip)

Ella Kreps
Kiana Pieters
Kodi Yara
Maela Bazemore
Vassia Palamioti

Contemporary 3 - Thurs - 6pm (Arlynn)

Kira McEntire
Shaw Moran
Zoe Flowers

Jazz - Thurs - 5pm (Rachel)

Kodi Yara

Maddie Ouzts

German Wheel - Thurs - 7:30pm (Caroline & Jeremy)

Kiana Pieters

Kodi Yara
McKenzie Schoonover

Town Square of Emerald City - Cast C

Lyra Mixed - Mon - 6pm (Sarah)

Anna Gettinger
Ava Ward
Brynn Keilty
Ella Kreps
Ellen Martin
Kiana Pieters
Sophia Maggio

Contemporary 1-2 - Thurs - 6pm (Phillip)

Ella Kreps
Kiana Pieters
Kodi Yara
Maela Bazemore
Vassia Palamioti

Contemporary 3 - Thurs - 6pm (Arlynn)

 

Kira McEntire
Shaw Moran
Zoe Flowers

Jazz - Thurs - 5pm (Rachel)

Kodi Yara

Maddie Ouzts

German Wheel - Thurs - 7:30pm (Caroline & Jeremy)

Kiana Pieters
McKenzie Schoonover

The Witch's Castle - Cast A

Silks 1-1B - Wed - 5pm (Sarah)


Avery Foreman
Caryn King
Cooper Daley

Ellie Melkonian
Landis Lanier

Mina Critchfield
Simi Felder
Sylvie Daley

Tabitha Chaney

The Witch's Castle - Cast B

Silks 2 - Wed - 6pm (Jennifer)

 

Ajna Rosen
Brynn Keilty
Emerson Kelley
Eva Manousos
Payton Kelley
Rachel Lindner
Shaw Moran

The Witch's Castle - Cast C

Silks 1-1B - Wed - 5pm (Sarah)

Silks 2 - Wed - 6pm (Jennifer)

 

Avery Foreman

Caryn King

Emerson Kelley

Eva Manousos
Payton Kelley
Shaw Moran

Simi Felder

Flying Monkeys - Cast A

Silks 3+ Tues - 5pm (Caroline)

Silks 3+ -Sat - 11am (Caroline)

Anna Gettinger
Dana Giacobone
Francesca Bonfiglio
Margaret Harbour
Meha Khanna
Sara Kellam
Shay Yara (Witch)
Sophia Maggio

Flying Monkeys - Cast B

Silks 3+ Tues - 5pm (Caroline)

Silks 3+ -Sat - 11am (Caroline)

Ellen Martin
Leni Patterson
Madison Kreutzer
Nyasia Brown
Savanah Wilson
Sophia Maggio
Zoe Flowers

Flying Monkeys - Cast C

Silks 3+ Tues - 5pm (Caroline)

Silks 3+ -Sat - 11am (Caroline)

Anna Gettinger
Dana Giacobone
Meha Khanna
Nyasia Browne
Savanah Wilson
Sophia Maggio
Zoe Flowers